School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day in the year 1887 there was a man going through Coddington's Bull Park, Oldbridge. He had a young boy with him, but when he was leaving the field he couldn't find the boy so he went back to look for him. Halfway back he partly lost his sight and he could not get out of the field. But the boy saw him and called him and showed him the way.
    It is thought that the man stepped on a 'stray sod' and that the fairies worked a spell over him.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived in a little hut in the woods of Glenmore (Sheephouse, Drogheda) a very old woman.

Once upon a time there lived in a little hut in the woods of Glenmore (Sheephouse, Drogheda) a very old woman. Her hut was situated at the entrance to a cave, and from time to time people used to come to examine the cave.
    On a certain Sunday evening there came two musicians - a brother and a sister - who went into the cave but never came back. It is thought that they may have
    Patrick Lennon
    Mrs Mc Quillan