Scoil: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Múinteoirí:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well on the land of Killineer Drogheda known as Tubber-na-solus the well of the light. There is a local tradition that this well was originally in a place called Coolfore some one and a half miles from Killineer. A very long time ago a number of people around Coolfore were Butchers and Brought meal into Drogheda to be sold. One night a butcher washed the entrails of a Beast in the well and during the night the people of Coolfore saw a great light spring up from the well and come towards Killineer. The place where the well was at Coolfore completly and a new well sprang up at Killineer. The people believed that the well at Killineer was the one that disappeared from Coolfore & called
    Mr Carr
    Cléireach (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)