Scoil: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15856)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Múinteoirí:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the fourteenth century witches were common in Ireland. One of these witches lived in a wood close to Lord Gormanstons Castle. One day as Lord Gormanston was out hunting his huntsmen saw the witch. They started to put the wolf hounds on her but Lord Gormanston had a heart of Gold and as soon as he saw them hunting her he called them back. The witch was so grateful that every time there was a death is Lord Gormanston the witch ordered foxes to lie at the death bed and also attend the funeral. After the funeral they would all go quietly back to the wood.
    Mrs Fagan
    Oibrí tí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)