Scoil: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15856)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Múinteoirí:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, it is said that a woman was buried in the Grave Yard in the Church Lane and she had a very dear ring on her finger. A brother of her husband went one night and opened the grave to get the ring. When he cut the ring, the woman awoke, she was only in a trance, and got up. The man ran for his life and was never to be seen again.
    The woman walked home and knocked at the door. Said the maid to her master that is the mistresses knock so she went to the door and it was her mistress dressed in white. The husband got alarmed when he saw his wife and no ring. So she lived for a long time even after.
    Mrs Fagan
    Ardán Sandyford, Co. Lú