School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. The games I play
    There is a game called hop-scotch it is played by making several squares together on the road or in the yard and throw a stone into each square and if the stone goes into each square you win the game. Girls play this game in the summer.
    There is another game that girls called "catch" It is played by several girls and eho ever the number twelve falls on is the "catch" She will have to follow the other girls until she catches them and who she catches first will be "catch2 next.
    There is another game called "Blind man's Buff" a number of girls will hold hands make a circle and there will be one in the middle with a cloth tied on her eyes: she will point to on in the ring and who ever she points will have to go to the middle and the one that is blind folded will run after her until she catches her. then
    Annie Mohan
    Aclint, Co. Louth