School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. (continued from previous page)
    answered they were ar a football match. He said he thought they were the orange men coming to fight; There is a cave going into this fort in Harristown; Told by
    John Martin
    Knockaboys
    on 21st July 1938
    Written by Kathleen Martin
    Edmondstown,
  2. Buildings
    Lagan castle was situated on the banks of the river Glyde on the lands of Miss Butterly in Lagan Co Louth. The ruined walls were to be seen until some years ago when they were taking for building purposes but the walls of the cellars are under the clay yet. The owner of this castle was Richard de Fleming. The castle was at the boundary of the Pale and it is thought it may have been a Norman strong hold. In Penal days priests often took refuge here because Richard de Fleming was a good Catholic. Father Fleming who is about to be cannonised a saint in Prague is of Irish birth and it is thought that it was in Lagan castle he was born and that he gave up the name of de Fleming when he became a priest. This castle was built in the year 1140. Coolderry house is also
    James Clarke
    Crowmartin, Co. Louth