School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. Fairyforts
    There is a fort in a field of Murrays in Crowmartin Co Louth and there is a lot of trees all round it and when the people used to be out at night looking at the sheep that were in the field, they used to see a light in the centre of; the people could find no entrance to it; and there is a noise heard often in it. There is another fort in McKeever's field in Crowmartin Co Louth in which there is said to be fairies this fort is called Cromartin mount, This mount is built with stones and there is an entrance to it mad with stones, when you go up on the top of it you can see the mount of Aclint; People say that Jane Martin from Greatwood saw a lot of little men making boots and there is a light often seen beside the mount and the top of it is covered with bushes. There is a graveyard beside the mount of Aclint in which the giants of long ago were buried and it is said that there are fairies in the mount and the people say that in the summer
    James Clarke
    John Clarke