School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

she is blind folded next.
    There is another game called "corners" there will be four corners and one person standing in each "corner:" then there will be a person without a corner and she will tell them to run around they will run until she says "halt" and then they will and try to each get a corner and who ever is without a corner is called fool in the "middle".
    Written by Annie Mohan,
    on 27 April, 1938,
    Aclint,
    Ardee,
    Co. Louth,
  2. A Monastery
    There are the ruins of an old monastery in the town of Louth: it was a fairly large one; it measured about a hundred feet by twenty, in the in-side by appearance: beside this monastery there is a little house and it was all made of stone: it was supposed to be for holding valuables belonging to the monastery and the monks. There is a legend
    Rose Rooney
    Reaghstown, Co. Louth