School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. Leprechauns,
    In former times there would be a number of Leprechaun's. One night when a man of the name of Martin was coming from a neighbour's house he saw a Leprechauns making boots; he went over to him and caught him. He said to the Leprechaun "Give me a crock of gold." He said to the man "look at it there beside you" and he looked round and the Leprachaun disappeared and the man got no gold. The Beanpghe used to come to Kearney's if any one is sick and going to die. Then the people would know that the person would die soon. The Beansighe used to cry outside Phillip Keelan's of Colga. it is said that a dead Carriage goes through Reaghstown at twelve o'clock every night with two small horses pulling it and at the war time a troop of white horses with no heads going through Reaghstown and into Hoeys field and they were never
    John Durnin
    Reaghstown, Co. Louth