School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. There was a poor man living in Reaghstown in the Co Louth in a small thatched house. He dreamed three night ahead that on London Bridge there was hidden treasure, he told his wife about the dream and she advised him to go. The next morning he set out on his journey. When he landed there he walked over the bridge in succession for three days. At the end of the third day he got into conversation with another man and told him his story. My good man said the stranger I had the same dream. I dreamed I was in Ireland and under a hill there was a small thatched house with a well in front of the door and a flag stone at the edge and under that stone there was a treasure hidden, the poor man returned home took his spade
    Jane Boylan
    Mrs Boylan