Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
James Morgan

all ordinary houses, but consisting of two half doors.
    "The smith, a mighty man is he with large and sinewy hands", this line of poetry written by a great poet gives us a good description of our Dromiskin smiths, Strong men they are, indeed from constant swinging of the sledge hammer. The Murtaghs, I should mention have been the smiths in this parish for many generations. The smith, however, requires an assistant to help him when work such as putting an iron rim on a cart wheel - which is, by the way, called "shoeing" the wheel, is being done.
    The principal implements of the smith are the anvil, sledge hammer and small hammer, the vice, punch, fire tongues, pincers and of course the bellows. As to the latter it was in neither cases, made locally. The bellows has the place through which the air is forced inserted into the wall by the side of the fire. The bottom board is gripped by a chain suspended from the end of a thin round pole. This pole is about ten feet long and is lying, about half way over, across another small pole about a foot long. The end of the long pole (that opposite the