Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    end to which the chain is attached) is moved up and down calling the bellows to blow. This end, by the way has a cow's horn on it, leaving it smooth.
    I am informed that long ago, meaning about seventy or eighty years ago, the forge was the nightly meeting place of some of the men of the parish. They sat around the fire and told stories before the blazing fire. Although men do not meet there now telling stories, it, the forge has its attractions for the children. They dearly love to look in at the smith at work especially when he is hammering red hot iron and causing sparks to fly in every direction. Children are seldom encouraged to enter the forge there being so much danger from the hot irons, timid animals etc but occasionally a child is honoured with the pleasant task of blowing the big bellows or permitted to take a seat on the hob from which he can have an uninterrupted view of everything while enjoying the pleasant heat of the fire.
    The local smith makes use of the forge fire for boiling pots containing food for his pigs etc the heating of iron and pot being done simultaneously.
    Shoeing horses and cartwheels and repairing all farm implements is our local smith's chief work. In the ploughing season he is busily employed "piecing socks and "dressing" coulters. "Piecing" the teeth of harrows + the legs of Grubbers is also an important part of his work. He does not make farm implements but is occasionally required to make small ornamental gates, a task he performs very efficiently.