Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eat a lot of Easter eggs. It is the custom for some people to boil eggs real hard and paint them in different colours and roll them down the hills.
  2. At Easter the people go around and collect Easter Eggs. They keep those eggs until Easter Sunday and then they cook them. On Easter Sunday morning some people get up very early to watch the sun dancing. The sun the moon and seven stars are supposed to dance on that morning. On good Friday the people do not look in a mirror because it is supposed to be unlucky. Most of the people like to be in the church at three o'clock on Good Friday.