Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at either side. Some of the trees which grow on the hill were cut down to roof Louth Monastery, when it was rebuilt in the twelfth century after being destroyed by the Danes.
  2. There is a field in my townland called The Mount Field. There was once a mount in it which was levelled. When the people we levelling it they found a piece of a stone coffin under it. One time the ditch was being rebuilt and a few bones were found in it. In another field there is a cave which comes from the Old Monastery in Louth and goes on to Knockabbey. It is said that the monks used this cave as a road in times of danger. In this cave there is a well. In another field there is a bog hole with no bottom in it. It is said that two soldiers were escaping from their enemies with crock of gold and they threw it in this hole.
    Killeen, Co. Louth
    Bernadette Larney