School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. I live in Killen. It is a very small town land there are only three houses in it and eighteen people. The reason it was called Killeen, is because there was a small church in it long ago.
    The land is good for growing wheat but it is hilly. The river Glyde runs through it and there are plenty salmon in the river.
    Long ago there were ten more houses and a black smiths forge and there were fifteen children going to school and now there seven childrem going to school. There are plenty trees along the road and it is very nice to sit under them in the summer. There are no old age pensioners in it.
    Colm Mach Uidhir
    Killeen, Co. Louth