School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. There are many games played by the children in this district and I myself take part in some of them. The following games are played - Snakes and Ladders, Marbles, Frog jump, Rounders, Draughts, Blind mans buff, Rings, Wheelbarrow.
    Frog jump:
    This is how the game is played, a boy puts his hands on his knees and keeps his head down, another boy jumps over him, and runs about six yards from the other boy, he does the same as the first boy, then the first boy jumps over the other boy, they can continue jumping as long as they like.
    Wheelbarrow:
    One man gets hold of another mans legs, and holds them up from the ground, and he walks on his hands, a prize is given for the best player in all sports and it takes a good man to win it.
    Blind mans buff:
    Séan Ó Liondáin