School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. There are some Fairy Forts around this district. There is a fort in a field of Peter Bellew of Tully. All the houses around had to be swept and thoroughly cleaned every night. The people used to say the fairies would come in and sit at the fire during the night. All their bins were always full of meal.
    There is a cave in a field of O'Reillys of Knockabbey which was made before the Danes came to Ireland. As a hiding place all the people since are afraid to fill it up. There was a little mount in a field in my district where the fairies used dwell. the often would come out and play football in the field.
    Colm Mach Uidhir
    Killeen, Co. Louth