School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. This is a true story.
    In a field about a few hundred yard form the Feaghras road, a man about 60 years of age, was shoveling rigges of potatoes in the month of July about eighty years ago.
    This man was married and he lived a field away from where this happened. He had no one in the house only his wife and he did all the farm work, the house was tatched and there were two rooms and a kitchen. The field can be seen from the public road and there are 21/2 acres of land in it. I heard this story from my mother and she heard it from her grandfather. Her grandfather knew the man. His name was Tom Woods and there are some of his friends living yet.
    On top of the hill in the field, Tom Woods shovel stuck a stone