School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. A mission was held in a parish long ago. The priests would hear confession at five oclock in the morning and two men stayed in the church the whole night so as they would be first in the morning. After twelve oclock they saw the vestry door open and a man came out and said three times is there anyone in the church to serve mass and the two men said nothing and the man went into the vestry again. The next day they told the parish priest and the priest went with them the next night. At the same hour the priest came to the altar again and asked was there anyone to serve mass and the priest said yes, so the priest lit the candles and left out the book. It is said that this priest had forgotten to say mass for some person.
    Pádhraigh Ó Connachtaigh
    Carricknashanagh, Co. Louth