School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. It is said that about eighty years ago there was supposed to be a nail factory near the village of Louth and two old men lived in it and they earned their living by making nails.
    The made the nails out of wire and they had no machine for making them but it was by the hammer that they made them. They used to make a lot of nails and then sell them to the people around, the nails were very dear at this time because there was not many nail factories at the time so they earned a very good living on making the nails.