School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. (no title) (continued)

Monksland is supposed to have got its name from the fact that monks had a monastery here in olden days.

hear the fairies dancing and singing.
    Old people still stick to some of the old cures for colds and ailments. My grandmother said to me once when I had a cold to go home and get some buttermilk, boil it and sweeten it with sugar an drink it as hot as you can and it will do you all the good in the world. Some people still use ivy leaves for cleaning clothes. The ivy leaves are boiled in water and after some time the ivy leaves are strained off and the solution is used for cleaning clothes.
    Long ago in Cooley, my grandfather told me the spinning wheel was used generally to spin the wool.
    He also told me that he remembers well when the fire was on the hearth in many houses in Cooley.