School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

In this locality we have Cill Mhuire, St James's Well and Catherine's Grove.

In this locality we have Cill Mhuire, St. James's Well and Catherine's Grove.
    Cill Mhuire is an old graveyard about three statute roods in area and containing the ruins of an old church. It is in the townland of Templetown. About four miles from it is a holy well called St. James Well. This well is comparatively big, the sides of which are built of large more or less cut stones. About three miles from St. James's Well is Catherine's Grove. I am given to understand that these places date back to the time of the Knights Templars, as the Templars were specially devoted to the Blessed Virgin, St. James and St. Catherine.
    Languages