School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. The following toys were made at home. - "Plug Guns." A piece of elder-tree was got the inside of which is soft. This was cut about 1 1/2 feet long and 2 ins broad. The inside was pushed out of this. A piece of straight rod of any kind was used to drive out the plugs. These plugs were usually pieces of chewed paper. These plugs were driven out with great force and they usually made a shot.
    Scouts. A plant which grows in the ditches called a scout and is hollow in the centre but at every joint there is a covering. This was cut about 2 feet long off by the joint. Holes were bored in the joint usually with a pin or a knitting needle. A straight piece of a rod was then got and a piece of a rag and twisted it round one end of it. This was then stuck into the scout and the scout dipped in water. The rod was then pulled up and it drew up the water. When the rod was pushed down again the water went out in a spray.
    Daisy Chains. Girls usually made these. First
    Ellie Leary