Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in the parish of Kilmore. Only one smith works in the forge He is named Peter Mc Entee. The forge is situated on a narrow lane which goes through the townland of Radrum leading from one road to another There is a shough (trench) in front of the door and in it he cools large irons but he has a trough of water for cooling the smaller irons in the forge
    The forge is a small house with room enough for 2 horses. It is roofed with wood because iron or slates would burn and decay away with the constant heat of the fire. The door is fairly large and opens in two halves so that a horse has no trouble getting through it.
    There is only one fire in the forge but in some larger forges where there are 2 or 3 men working there are a couple of fires.
    The bellows are fairly large about 6 feet long. There is a crank out of one end. This is pulled up and down by the hand and this blows the fire.
    The smith has a number of tools - Hammers,
    Ellie Leary