School: Cormeen (roll number 6821)

Cormeen, Co. Monaghan
Anna Leary

1. In this district there are few travellers, the principal are tinkers and basket-makers. They are usually called gipsies. The tinkers sell tin-ware. They buy their tin in the local towns. The basket makers sell tables and baskets which they make from rods cut out of the hedge. They sell these things far above their value. They travel about in caravans and usually have fine ponies. They deal particularly in what are called piebald ponies. Other men go about walking and carry their belongings on their back. They are often called "tramps"
    Sometimes men go about collecting rags and as pay for these rags they give pins or tie-pins. These travellers are not very well liked because they steal bushes from gaps for firewood and very often steal fowl, potatoes, and corn.
    They go about in bands and some in families. Usually they come for the local fair. Some tell fortunes then they are given money. Very often the things they tell are not true.
      1. people by social grouping
    Ellie Leary