Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tullaroan, Co. Kilkenny
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times the young men met nearbly every crossroads on Sunday and sometimes in long summer evenings, contests were held of weight, throwing, jumping, and running.
    The weights used being the 50 lbs. and the local smiths sledge which generally weighed from 12 to 14 lbs.. Then there were certain big stones or rocks which it took a very strong man to lift clear off the the ground. That was another great practice in those days those days those rocks generally weighing 3 to 4 hundered weight.
    Then there were some men able to lift a smiths anvil with their teeth. This was often done done by knotting a strong handkerchief to the anvil and catching it with their teet the anvil weighed 16 stone.
    There is a stone still at Courtstown cross weighing
    John Walton