Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Kildeema, Co. Clare
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday is a lucky day to start cutting hay. If you start spending money of a Monday you will be spending it for the rest of the week. People long ago would not give you a penny of a Monday.
    Tuesday is a lucky day to get married and it is also a lucky day to hatch a hen. People long ago wouldn't hatch only of a Tuesday or Sunday.
    Wednesday is a good day to get married.
    Thursday is also a lucky day to hatch a hen.
    If you are leaving one house and going into another it is very lucky to go of a Friday. Friday is also a lucky day for cutting hay or setting potatoes.
    The first day of February is Brigid's Day. On the first night of February it was a custom to people to hang a piece of cord outside a cabin door and measure it and find how many fingers in it and in the morning if it's a bit shorter you are going to have a bad year and you will
    Mary Hanrahan
    Newtown West, Co. Clare