School: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (roll number 5186)

Cahersherkin, Co. Clare

people keep a cinder from the fire for the remainder of the year ,and they use for for a sick cow.
    On St Martin's day two cocks are usually killed ,one for the man of the house and the other for the horse.No wheel should turn,on that day especially a mill wheel, because St Martin was killed in a mill,but this custom is not practised very much lately.It is very lucky to get a horse-shoe lost when going on a journey .One time there was a person who was full of pisherogues going to a fair with cattle and on his way he met a red-haired woman,and thinking she was unlucky he returned again .When he was nearly at home again he found a horse-shoe and knowing he would lose great luck he started for the fair again.