School: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (roll number 5186)

Cahersherkin, Co. Clare

1. Before the national schools were founded there were hedge-schools scattered all over the country in which people learned to read and write. On some occasions these schools were held in the open air especially in Summer, and in Winter they were held indoor.
    There was a school in Ennistymon in Bóthair na h-Abhainn where Mr Binn is living now. The teacher was a native of the place, his name was Mr Kelleher, he taught during the day but when he was expecting a inspector he kept classes at night and taught them. He was a fluent Irish speaker and so he was much respected by all the people. Sometimes he went around to the farmers' houses where he taught mostly all Irish. He seldom went around with the children but when he did he was very highly paid by the people.
    There was another school about two miles from Ennistymon in Cullinagh. This was situated in the place of John Barry. The teacher name was Curtin and he usually taught in the open air. He was very old and so he did not live long as he got cold when teaching outside on a foggy day. Then the school was closed
        1. buildings
    Mary Coneely