School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (no title) (continued)

to the priest and told him their story and how one of them was still suffering from the shock.The priest listened attentively to their story and when they were finished asked them to come to the haunted place on the following night .They consented and together with the priest they visited the haunted place that night.
    Just about midnight the ghostly apparition made his appearance and the priest without any hesitation or sign of fear walked over and said"Well my good man whats troubling you." The ghostly figure answered in a hollow voice,"I have killed a man,and as a punishment i have to visit this place every night at twelve o'clock." "Well the killing of that man did not damn you"says the priest."I killed another man"said he."That did not damn you"said the priest ."Well i killed a third man
    Thomas Howard
    Inch, Co. Clare