School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

There lived some few years in East Clare a man whose name was Dick Moroney.

There lived some few years ago in East Clare a man whose name was Dick Moroney.
    When his parents grew old they got him a very good wife whose name was Nancy. The house they had was very bad and they both decided to build a new one. Now this day Dick went through his great farm to see where the house would be built. There was a very beautiful field outside a mighty fort in his farm and this field was always green. No one could find out the cause though lots of people used to say the “good people” lived in it.
    During the winter months when there would be no grass in any place this magic field field was covered with green grass. However he agreed to build it in this field. All his neighbours helped and soon the house was finished.
    They were not living in it when Christmas came. About a week before it he killed
    Miss Betty Barry