School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

Wild Animals in the District.
    The most familiar wild animals in this district are the fox,rabbit, hare,wild cat,badger and squirrel.
    Some of these do very little harm while others do the contrary.The fox is well known in this district and the distruction they do is very grave.Some time ago geese could stay out at night but now as foxes have increased so much that they come into the fowl yard in the day time .They are not as much sought for as in days gone by.
    Their hide is not as valuable so fox fur is not worn by women.Many people have to wire netting round walls of the fowl yard to prevent them entering.
    the rabbit does a good lot of injury to york cabbage and the farmers set traps near the cabbage.the school boy enjoy hunting them on Sundays.A lot of people come out from Ennis and kill them and they get a good price for them.
    Hares as just as plentiful and are hunted by the young men from the town.They do serious harm to the oats.that's ripe. in some parts of the parish they ruin the potatoes exactly after being sown.
    the wild cat does serious harm to young chickens after being hatched. When he gets the chance he kills hens.he also kills young lambs and he often destroys sheep.I have often seen a badger killed for skin as you would get eleven pence for it.he injures oats and he kills small kids.
    Betty Barry
    Rathcraggaun, Co. Clare