School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. This is a story my father told me about an old woman who lived in this parish long ago. She dreamt of gold several times which was buried in Finlae Church yard.
    She told her story to a friend of hers and one night they set out on their journey in hopes of finding the buries treasure. As they were starting out they met the priest's boy who lived near the place and after having heard their story he also went with them.
    They arrived at the church yard about midnight and found the place that the woman had dreamt of. They began to root away the earth and after a time they came to the form of a chalice engraved on a big flag and according to the dream the gold was under this stone.
    Just then the day began to break and a little man came outside the wall and let a scornful little laugh out of him and went his way. This discouraged them so much that they covered the pit and went away. They made several attempts to find it afterwards but always with the same result.
    At that time a famous woman named Biddy Early lived in Feakle, she was able to see into the past and future and people had great confidence in her. It
    Mary Howard
    Knock, Co. Clare