School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

Once upon a time there were three men in this parish who were very fond of travelling by night.They boasted of all the lonesome toads they had travelled and of all the forts and graveyards they had passed by night.
    It was the habit of these men to visit their neighbours houses every night and between truth and lies they had frightened all the timid people who who happened to be present.I have heard one of them relate many ghost stories and here is on of his favourites.
    It seemed they were in the habit of going to a neighbours house every night and in going there they had
    Thomas Howard
    Inch, Co. Clare