Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

house where it is allowed to remain.
    A Ghost came knocking at a house one night. He called out "Feetwater Feetwater" let me in. "I can't said the Feetwater I am outside." The Ghost went to another house. "Feetwater said he let me in" The Feetwater who was in a pan under the Kitchen table opened the door. The Ghost came in and took possession of the House
  2. A man passing a lonely house late at night was caught in a violent thunder storm. He went into the house which was supposed to be uninhabited.
    Sitting at the empty fireplace was a man who had died a great number of years before. The dead man saluted the visitor, asked him his name and where he came from. He then remarked 'Have you any news? The other answered that