Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stealing the gold. A man went looking for the gold round the trench and a fairy took him in and he was never heard of since and neither were the fairies. Lyons' fort is in the townland of Newtown.
    Gold and silver ornaments are hidden in Killone abbey and they are hidden in charge of a black cat. These belongedto the Augustinians. Fifty yards from the Killone church is a crock of gold. It is supposed to be guarded by the good people.
    A similar story is told of the Augustinian church in Clare-abbey when the Cromwellian soldiers hunted the friars from the abbey. They threw the chalices into the river Fergus. Mrs. Cole Clare-Commons tells that a man named White and a man named McInerney dived to get the treasurs but were driven off by a serpent.
    Thomas Slattery
    Buncraggy