School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    7. The old house ruin mentioned in 'Round One' has a legend attached to it as follows; a house stood here in ancient days. One Sabbath day St. Senan was ordered by his father (Ercan) to remain away from Divine Service (Senan was a boy then) to min the cows out of a garden of wheat. Seeing Senan returning from Divine Service his father asked him why he disobeyed him and Senan answered that the crows could not damage the wheat garden as he had them all imprisoned in the old house. St. Senan's father went to the garden and was astonished to find no crow therein and returned to the old house just as the Saint was opening the door to release the imprisoned crows. The father suggested that he (Senan) should shut the door and kill all his enemies (the crows) but St. Senan would not allow him to do so saying "as they did you no harm they must be let off".
    8. Tradition also tells us that Saint Senan banished all worms, rats and other destructive pests usually inhabiting Curchyard from this hallowed spot with the result that all those who open graves or vaults to bury their dead state that they never saw a worm or other vermin in the sacred soil of this Churchyard.
    Michael Twomey
    Patrick Cleary