School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    5. Offerings of money are made by pilgrims. They are placed in a special box for the purpose attached to the canopy over the blessed well. This box is locked but there is a slit on top unto which coins may be dropped. These offerings are used by the owner of the land in which the blessed well us situated to keep same in repair or to buy statues and ornaments for the well. little pictures, buttons, hair-pins or infact any little trinklets are sometimes offered by the very poor and young children. These are left on the ledge of the canopy of well. sometimes pilgrims bring candles and light them there. I have often seen them lighting there throughout the night of June the 29th - the specially recognised say for performing rounds at the well. Also some pilgrims attach pieces of cloth to one of the bushed in St. Senan's Gorve wither before or after doing the Rounds. This custom, has, however, been discontinued in recent years (except by a few of the oldest inhabitants of the district).
    6. There is a legend attached to the five stones with which pilgrims make the sign of the cross while doing Round Three as follows; During one of the attacks made by the British on our beloved land the cross surmounting the church of St. Senan in Molougha Churchyard was seen by a gunboat patrolling the Shannon (which is a mile distant) and two cannon balls (attached to chains) were fired at the cross reducing it to the fragments with which pilgrims now make the sign of the cross.
    Michael Twomey
    Patrick Cleary