School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. If a young man's wife or a young woman's husband died a short time after their marriage it was supposed to be the surviving partner would be condemned to perpetual widowerhood or widowhood if his or her friends succeeded in taking the remains for burial from the house through the back door instead of through the front door which is of course the usual way. I know where a fierce struggle resulting in bloodshed occurred in the locality many years ago when a young married woman died after giving birth to her first and only child (a boy). The deceased woman's brother suspected that the young widower would re-marry and thus deprive the boy from inheriting the farm. They assembled masse on the day of the funeral and attempted to take out the remains through the back door. The widower's friends had previously been apprised of the intention of the deceased wife's relatives and determinedly opposed their design. After a most unedifying scene during which the coffin was thrown on the kitchen floor surrounded by struggling men some of whom were bleeding the widower's friends got possession of it and took it out the front door. At that time intoxicating drink which was cheap was freely distributed at wakes and funerals and the parties engaged in this conflict were all more or less under its influence at the time and undoubtedly added
    Michael Twomey
    Teacher