School: Ros Mor

Rossmore, Co. Tipperary
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title) (continued)

Eamon O' Ryan known in song and story as Eamonn a Cnuic was born in the townsland of Knocneahill, Upperchurch.

Eamonn was staying at the house of a man named Rouben Lee, who pretended to be his faithful friend.
    On the morning of the wedding Lee invited Eamon to his house and had a great breakfast laid for him, but it later came to light he had something more treacherous in store for him. Lee in the meantime had sent his servant men to Borrisoleigh with a message to a Captain Armstrong whoe was in charge of the military to come at once and arrest Eamon, who at this time was enjoying a hearty breakast. Lee's servant girl congratulated Eamon on his marriage and began to sing in Gaelic the words which Eamon knew. It was a warning to beware of false friends. Eamon the accused Lee of betraying him and angry words were used. Eamon drew a loaded pistol at Lee but Lee laughed and said "I got your powder wet". Lee told Eamon to put his back to the wall and wait the arrival of the soldiers from Borrisoleigh.
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir