School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    that memorable ride was at Knockinavar a small hill within a mile of Eamons stronghold at Foilaclug.
    When the Wild Geese went to France he turned his sorrel horse to those hills he loved as well and there he led the hunted life of a Rapparee.
    The Slieve Phelims were then wooded and afforded him great shelter. When the Treaty of Limerick was broken he was always a protector of the poor and suffering people.
    He baffled his pursuers for several years although there was a price on his head. A renegade relative named William - nicknamed Bawn beheaded him while he lay asleep in his house. Opinion differ about his surname but it was an Irish name.
    Tradition says that Ned o the Hill woke thrice while his assassain was plotting the crime. He said "I dreamt that youre going to cut off my head. Thrice he reassured him thus - "What Irishman would slay Eamon a Cnuic". Then with a blow of an ax he served the head from the body