School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shillings nowadays), and got the best food in the house. he had to get a calf-head which would cost a 1 1/2d and the "bean na Tighe" would make a "peggon" of strong tea that a hen could stand on without sinking. He had to get nicely made barley bread with good home-made butter on it.
  2. Long ago people made their candles from rushes or tallow as there was no oil or wax candles then. The make tallow candles suet + tallow were melted in a tin pan. Then a big pot of water was boiled and placed int he middle of the kitchen and the melted grease was mixed.
    About twenty wicks were placed across a ladder and the first was dipped then the second + so on until all were dipped. When the last wick had been dipped
    Mary O' Connor
    Boytonrath, Co. Tipperary