School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the most pitiful sight ever seen in Ireland before. My grandmother said that she was going to Golden village one day and she passed a a woman dying against the fence of the road-side. When she was returning home the coroner was there and they held an inquest on her corpse near her they found a glass of water and protruding from her mouth was a fist of half masticated grass, she was probably on her way to Golden to get her ration of meal. It was not surprising to see people dying in dozens on the road-side coming home with their rations of fine meal which was distributed in Golden. The people that had large families would get a half pound of meal for each child. In the morning the mother went for the meal and it might be night when she returned and the hungry children waited - at the door or at the lane way - for her arrival and they through ever minute an hour, and at last they might see her coming and she resting every two steps wich her load not having the strength to bear it and some of these mothers never returned, but died by the way side. There was aman's skeleton got in one of our fields about 50 years ago, called the grave field.
    The government started relief scheme of work
    Mary O' Connor