School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all". The bride wore something red and something new something borrowed and something blue. They considered it very unlucky if the day came wet because they said "Happy is the bride the sun shines on"
  2. Collected by . Charlotte O' Mahony, Lugganstown, Golden, Cashel.
    Collected from . William O' Mahony
    In olden times it was the custom of the people to get married in their own homes. As a rule both the parish priest and curate were present. When the marriage ceremony was over they would have dinner in a barn. They would place planks for seats and three or four tables in the center of the floor, as there was generally a large attendance. After dinner they had songs and set dancing. The priests always remained until about seven o, clock. Before the priests left the bride and groom would go around with a plate and collect silver and that would go in payment to the priests . When the priests left the dance would continue until morning . One of the household would go around again and collect coppers and that would go to the fiddler
    Charlotte O' Mahony
    William O' Mahony