School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once upon a time a smith and his wife lived together in the bad times. They were very poor and they had no way of getting on. One day as he was sitting down in his forge pondering over times a strange man walked into him and said "You seem to be in great trouble, if you comply with my wishes I will make you a rich man, you will have to give yourself up to me after seven years. I am the devil I will give you three wishes and anything you wish for you will get it". Before leaving he left a chair he said that anybody who would sit on it would stick to it and could not leave it without his wishes. I am now leaving you and I will call again this day seven years". The smith got to be a very rich man. All his undertakings went very well for him. At the end of the seven years the strange man turned up and he was very anxious for a chat with the smith. The smith being very busy at the time told him to sit on the chair for a while and then he would be talking him. He sat on the chair but the smith told him that he could not stop on it. He begged and implored of the smith to relieve him and if he would he
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Charlotte O' Mahony