School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which caused her death. When the time of his birth arrived his grand father said to Moncha that if she delayed the birth twenty four hours he would be a king, but if she brought him forth within the time he would only be a druid. Moncha wishing that her son would be a king went into a ford on the Suir and sat on a stone there. At the end of that time her son Fiach Lash Muillescan was born. Moncha died immediately afterwards. The stone on which she sat can be pointed out still, according to local tradition.
    When Oilill olam heard of the birth of Fiach Lash he directed that the soverignty of Munster be left after Cormac Cars death to Fiachnidh and afterwards alternatively to the descendants of Finchaidh and Cormac Cap. The former were known as the Cozanacta and the latter as Dal Csip. It was from these royal descendants that the kings of Thomond and Desmond were selected.
    Near the mound of Rácfann is the Norman Castle built by the Normans in the fourtenth century and also the church of Knockgraffon in which Sescrún Cúcinn is supposed to have preached the sermon which caused him to outlive. We have also in the locality the ruins of the