School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to dig as quick as he could but his spade broke as he was starting to throw up the sods which he had just dug. But he kept digging up the ground, with the bit of the spade which was very short until he reached a big box with x on the lid of it. The soldier was delighted as he opened the box; and he saw that it was filled with shining gold coins. But as he was taking the gold away he obtained a beautiful left hook from the man which he was going to hit with the spade. The soldier fell on his back half killed and he was very sorry that he had touched the gold. When he had recovered a little he ran for the gold, but he was again knocked by the man. When he roase this time he ran at the man, and floored him in less than five minutes. Then as quickly as he could he ran home, with his box of gold and he carried it to the bank where he received ten million pounds for it. But as you know he did not get away with the treasure so easy as all that. When nightfall came the soldier hid his money in an old drawer in his home, and then he went to bed sick and weary from his last nights adventure. At midnight his wife heard something crying where the soldier was sleeping. She ran into the room, but her husband was no where to be seen. When dawn came the people went out to the graveyard and they found him lying dead near the place when he had got the gold. Such was the end of the soldier who
    John Kavanagh
    Knockacurra, Co. Tipperary