School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. In the corner of a field owned by Denis Kennedy Ross is to be found a great deal of gold. There is only nine feet of surface over it. Men tried to get it but had not the courage to lift the flat stone which was covering it. During their work they found bronze of which they were told they would meet before the gold which is in bars or coins. One night while searching for this gold they lost their courage and went home. They came the next night and carried blessed candles and a March cock. They began to dig and were about to lift the stone when they heard a moan and looked around and saw a big roll of path following them. They held out the candles and the cock began to crow but there was no use. They went home as quickly as they could. They returned in the morning for their tools but could not find them the cock was killed. It was said that the Danes buried this gold and when burying it, they selected a man and compelled him to swear he would mind this gold dead or living. Then they shot him and buried him near the gold.
    Patrick Ferris
    Ballydavid, Co. Tipperary