School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the stones and saw nothing to make that noise. The news went around the district very fast. One night a crowd of men came and dug down when they reached near a flat stone A turkey cock appeared. They took no heed of it until five or six of them appeared. They got very much afraid, and they went home. The following night they were drunk so they went there again and said that they would fear nothing They were just started when a bull which belonged to no one appeared. They troed to keep their word but five such bulls appeared. That was the end of their attempt for the gold. Joe Daly and old John Hill were over in Tom Powers one day. When John told Joe that if he went to the church he would see a marked stone and behind it is money. He went, and found it so he went home for a spade to take it out. When he came back he could not find the stone.
    Anthony Gallagher
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary