Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Landlords Long Ago
    There was once a landlord who had an agent in New Castle andhe was evicting all the tenants and turning them out on the road unmercifully.
    He evicted one certain man together with his wife and family. This man went to work with another farmer. One day he wentto a forge to mend a sprong. While he was waiting atthe forge he saw the agent fowling in a field nearby. He walked over to the agent still carrying the sprong in his hand. When he met him he asked him for a reference to go in the police. The agent said he would give it to him. He turned aroundto go to give the reference, as soon as he turned his back the man hit him on the head with the sprong and killed him. The smith went for the reward which was given for any evidence of the killing but he did not get it as he was blind or almost blind and could not see him being killed.
    Thomas Higgins
    Knockacoola, Co. Waterford